Privacy policy

We respect the privacy of visitors to the website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This document sets out the privacy policy for the AdsZuck campaign and its main website AdsZuck.com.

Personal data will be processed in accordance with the following legislative frameworks:

Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 21 November 2018 and entered into force on 11 December 2018.

The decision of the Bureau of the European Parliament of 17 June 2019 on the implementing rules relating to Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union Institutions, Bodies, Offices and Agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC.

The office of MEP Paul Tang, located at Wiertzstraat 60 1047 Brussels in Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:


Brussels European Parliament


Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI


Office MEP Paul TANG 15G115

60 
rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Belgique/Belgium


Tel: 0032 2 28 45626

E-mail: privacypolicy[@]adszuck.com

Personal data that we process


The AdsZuck campaign processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing them to us. The website AdsZuck.com states the provision of personal data, i.e.: data that can be traced directly or indirectly to a natural person – not required to be able to use most parts of the website. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Contact details (telephone number, e-mail address or other contact details provided by you)
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by registering via this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Anonymized IP address (see: JavaScript we use)
  • Data about your surfing behaviour on this site (see: JavaScript we use)
  • Internet browser and device type (see: JavaScript we use)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process


Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at privacypolicy[@]adszuck.com and we will delete that information.

With what purpose and on what basis we process personal data


The AdsZuck campaign processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call, e-mail or contact you by any other means if this is necessary to carry out our service;
  • The AdsZuck campaign analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making


The AdsZuck campaign does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human intervention.

For how long we retain personal data

The AdsZuck campaign will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Once the purposes have been achieved, we may keep your data anonymised for analysis purposes.

We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Personal data

  • Personal data: unless expressly authorised for longer storage, we will retain your personal data for a maximum period of three months so that we can contact you when your data is provided. If you have consented to the storage of your personal data, we will keep them until 1 July 2024, the end of the mandate of the European Parliament.
  • Contact details: Unless we have given express permission for longer storage, we will retain your contact details for a maximum period of three months, so that we can contact you when your details are provided. If you have consented to the storage of your personal details, we will keep them until 1 July 2024, the end of the mandate of the European Parliament.

Special personal data


We do not retain this data.

Personal data under criminal law

We do not retain this data.

We will share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In some other cases, we also provide your personal data to third parties, but we only do so with your express consent.

We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

Personal data that you actively share with us will not be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Cookies we use


The AdsZuck campaign uses no cookies on its own website, but it is possible that websites we link to do.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. They are often used to ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. Cookies are also sometimes used to optimise the site or to measure visitor behaviour in order to improve the site.

If anyone uses cookies, they are obliged to ask you for permission to place them. Have you given your consent, but would you like to withdraw it? Then you can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation see this website: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html.

Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies – for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the available cookie processing settings by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Internet options’, ‘Privacy’ and then on ‘Advanced’;
  • in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Options’, ‘Privacy’, selecting ‘Use custom settings for history’ from the drop-down menu and unchecking ‘Accept cookies from sites’; and
  • in Chrome (version 29) you can block all cookies by going to the ‘Edit and manage’ menu and clicking on ‘Settings’, ‘Show advanced settings’ and ‘Content settings’ and then select ‘Block sites from storing data’ under the ‘Cookies’ heading.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer – for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can delete the cookie files manually (instructions can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 );
  • in Firefox (version 24) you can delete cookies by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Options’ and ‘Privacy’, then selecting ‘Use custom settings for history’, clicking ‘Show cookies’ and then clicking ‘Delete all cookies’; and
  • in Chrome (version 29) you can delete all cookies by going to the ‘Edit and manage’ menu and clicking on ‘Settings’, ‘Show advanced settings’ and ‘Clear browser data’ and then selecting ‘Delete cookies and other site and plugin data’ before clicking on ‘Clear browser data’.

JavaScript we use

To measure our visitor behaviour in a privacy-friendly way, we use a JavaScript tracking code of Matomo. This will only be used if you turned off the 'DoNotTrack'-setting in your web browser. This tracking code doesn't store any cookies in your browser and anonymises your IP-address. The following data may be tracked:

  • Anonymized IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Title of the page being viewed
  • URL of the page being viewed
  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page
  • Screen resolution being used
  • Time in local user’s timezone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded
  • Links to an outside domain that were clicked
  • Pages generation time
  • Location of the user: country, region
  • Main Language of the browser being used
  • User Agent of the browser being used

To prevent all tracking, please check your browser settings for the 'Do Not Track'-setting. You can find here the explanation for the Firefox browser and here for the Google Chrome browser. See here a more elaborate explanation on DNT-settings of the Electronic Frontier Foundation, which developed a browser plugin to stop all tracking.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent, if any, to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the AdsZuck Campaign and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treating of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacypolicy[@]adszuck.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and personal identification number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

The AdsZuck Campaign would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. You can also submit a complaint to the Belgian national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

How we secure personal data


The AdsZuck Campaign takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at privacypolicy[@]adszuck.com. The AdsZuck Campaign has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software that protects our CMS against attacks and raids.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. This can be seen from the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
  • DNSSEC is an extra security (additional to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. In this way, we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.

The AdsZuck Campaign has laid down appropriate technical and organisational measures in the processing contract with Wings and LaPosta to protect Users’ personal data against loss or unlawful processing.

This privacy policy has been drawn up thanks to Veiliginternetten.nl and Websiteplanet.com.

The AdsZuck Campaign reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. Any changes will be announced on this page. The AdsZuck Campaign, therefore, advises those concerned to check this page regularly to see whether any changes have been made.

The current privacy statement was updated on February 18 2021.